Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from tagaloatattoo.com (the "Site").

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, your IP address, your time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. In addition, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products you visit, the websites or search terms that brought you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as "Device Information".

"By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for currency conversion purposes. You also agree to have this currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie that is automatically deleted when you close your browser) so that the selected currency remains selected and consistent when browsing our website so that prices can be converted to your (the visitor's) local currency.

We collect device information using the following technologies:

COOKIES

Below is a list of the cookies we use. We've listed them here so you can choose whether or not to allow them.

session_id, a unique session ID, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.).

shopify_visit, no data retained, persists for 30 minutes since last visit. Used by our website provider's internal statistics tracking system to record the number of visits.

shopify_uniq, no data kept, expires at midnight (depending on visitor location) the next day. Calculates the number of visits to a store per unique customer.

cart, unique identifier, persists for 2 weeks, stores your shopping cart information.

_secure_session_id, unique session identifier.

storefront_digest, unique identifier, undefined if the store has a password, it is used to know if the current visitor has access.

- Log files" track activity on the site and collect data such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using, your Internet service provider, your referring and exit pages, and timestamp data (date and time).

- Web beacons", "tags" and "pixels" are electronic files that record information about how you navigate the site.

In addition, when you make or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information about you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address and telephone number. This automatically collected information is referred to as "Order Information."

When we use the term "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In general, we use the Order Information we collect to process any order placed through the Site (including to process your payment information, arrange for shipment of your order and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations). In addition, we use this Order Information to:

communicate with you;

assess potential fraud or risk; and

where consistent with your stated preferences, provide you with information or advertisements about our products or services.

We use the Device Information (in particular, your IP address) that we collect to assess potential fraud or risk and, more generally, to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers navigate and interact with the Site, and to evaluate the success of our advertising and marketing campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties who assist us in using it for the purposes described above. For example, we use Shopify to host our online store - to learn more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information, please visit: https://www.shopify.fr/legal/confidentialite. We also use Google Analytics to better understand how our customers use the site - to learn more about how Google uses your personal information, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/fr/policies/privacy/. You can also opt out of Google Analytics at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information that we receive, or to protect our rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertising or marketing messages that we believe may be of interest to you. To learn more about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) information page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising here :

SOME COMMON LINKS:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://about.ads.microsoft.com/fr-fr/ressources/politiques/annonces-personnalisees

In addition, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's opt-out portal at https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=3&lang=fr.

DO NOT FOLLOW

Please note that we do not change our site's data collection and use practices when we detect a "Do Not Track" signal on your browser.

RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS UNDER THE CCPA 

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA. In particular, you have the right to request that our company disclose the specific categories and information we collect about you, as well as the third parties with whom we share that information. You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. To exercise these rights, please contact us at [email address/contact] and provide us with sufficient information to enable us to respond to your request. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request. We will not discriminate against customers who exercise their rights under the CCPA

If you wish to exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information under the CCPA, please see more on CCPA OPT OUT 

EUROPE; YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request that it be corrected, updated or deleted. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

In addition, if you are a European resident, please note that we process your information for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you (for example, if you place an order on the Site) or to pursue our legitimate business interests, listed above. Please also note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will keep your order information on file unless you ask us to delete it.

DATA USAGE

We share your (the visitor, the customer) Order Tracking Number, Courier Name, and Transaction Number associated with your orders. With a service provider called Proveway Uptrack. Proveway Uptrack Synchronizes and verifies the Shipping details to the payment gateways. Proveway Uptrack does not utilize any personal information like email and your name. You can know more about Proveway privacy policy here - https://www.proveway.com/blog/privacy-policy

MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENTS

MINORS

The Site is not intended for persons under the age of [[18]].

CHANGES

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes in our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

To learn more about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at contact@tagaloatattoo.com